NorthStar Website Privacy Policy

NorthStar is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and this applies to all personal information collected by NorthStar via the northstar.org.au website. All staff have access to and understand the principles of Privacy Legislation and apply this to work practices.

 

SECURITY

NorthStar has strong security measures in place to protect the security of your personal information. This includes protecting your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Your personal information is important and NorthStar takes all reasonable steps to comply with the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in line with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

 

DISCLOSURE

NorthStar will not disclose any of your information to third parties without your consent and will only disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You are reasonably likely to have been made aware, or made aware by way of privacy notice, that your information is usually passed on to relevant parties.
  • Where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information.
  • Where we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.
  • Disclosure is required or authorized by or under law. You will still be able to access much of the NorthStar website however to register you must provide a minimum of personal information and details (see WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION).

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

NorthStar may collect information with your permission from time to time. Your information which normally includes name, contact details, work preferences may be used to help us analyse demographics and trends in order to help us improve our services.

Periodically we send communications to people who have subscribed to receive such information as newsletters, events, programs and NorthStar updates etc.  Your email will not be added to a mailing list unless you have provided it to NorthStar in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services.  We value your right to privacy and you are able to unsubscribe from communications from NorthStar at any time.

Where you have completed an electronic form that includes your personal details, NorthStar will only use this information for the purpose for which you have provided it unless one of the circumstances below is identified (see DISCLOSURE).

 

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is provided by NorthStar Employment Services in good faith.  This information is accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading to the best of our knowledge. However, NorthStar and any of its employees, officers, and directors do not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information. NorthStar makes no warranty that this website and any information, products, services or ideas contained will meet your requirements.

 

COPYRIGHT

Copyright in the northstar.org.au website is property of NorthStar Specialist Employment Services. Material on this website also comprises copyright material, trademarks and registered trademarks which are the property of NorthStar Specialist Employment Services and third parties. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the northstar.org.au website and acquiring goods and services of NorthStar Specialist Employment Services. For permission o use material on the northstar.org.au website, contact support@northstar.org.au

 

ENFORCEMENT

NorthStar regularly reviews its compliance with privacy policy. If you have any questions or complaints about privacy or confidentiality, or if you wish to access or amend your personal information, please notify us by email at support@northstar.org.au and we will do our best to determine the problem and act accordingly